Clearlink HR Privacy Policy

1. Purpose of this Policy

1.1 Clearlink HR Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our Terms of Service sets out the basis on which any personal data that is collected by Clearlink HR, or that you provide to Clearlink HR, will be processed by Clearlink HR.

1.2 The following paragraphs describe the Clearlink HR practices regarding use and treatment of personal data. Clearlink HR will retain certain basic information from visitors to this website. Clearlink HR acknowledges the importance of keeping that information secure and providing detail as to how it will be used.

1.3 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Clearlink HR Limited, whose Registered Office is The Heath Business & Technical Park, Runcorn, Cheshire, WA7 4QX. The Company Number is 8938319.

1.4 This policy applies only the Clearlink HR website. If users leave the Clearlink HR site via a link or otherwise, they will be subject to the policy of that website provider. Clearlink HR has no control over the policy or terms of third party websites and users should check the policies of any third party websites before continuing.

2. Information that Clearlink HR may collect from website users

2.1 Clearlink HR may collect the following information:

i. Information that users provide by completing forms on the Clearlink HR website www.clearlinkhr.co.uk

ii. Information provided when users report a problem with the Clearlink HR site

iii. Where users contact Clearlink HR, a record may be kept of that correspondence

iv. Clearlink HR may ask users to complete surveys – although users do not have to respond to any such requests

v. Clearlink HR may analyse details of visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for Clearlink HR billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that users access

3. IP Addresses and Cookies

3.1 Clearlink HR may obtain information about the general internet usage of users by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive a user’s computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to the user’s computer’s hard drive. They help website owners to improve websites and to deliver a more personalised service.

3.2 By using cookies, Clearlink HR may be better able to:

i. Estimate audience size and usage pattern

ii. Store information about user preferences, and so enable customisation of the site according to individual interests

iii. Speed up searches

iv. Recognise users when they return to the site

3.3 Users may refuse to accept cookies by activating a setting on their browsers which enables them to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if users select this setting they may be unable to access certain parts of the Clearlink HR site. Unless users adjust their browser setting to refuse cookies, the Clearlink HR system will issue cookies when users log on to the Clearlink HR website.

4. How Clearlink HR stores personal data

4.1 The data that Clearlink HR collect from users may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by service providers operating outside the EEA who work for Clearlink HR suppliers. By submitting personal data, users agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Clearlink HR will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that data from users is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

4.2 All information that users provide to Clearlink HR is stored on secure servers.

4.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Clearlink HR will endeavour to protect personal data, the security of data transmitted to the Clearlink HR website cannot be guaranteed; and any transmission is at the user’s own risk. Once Clearlink HR has received user information, this will be subject to strict procedures and security features with the aim of preventing authorised access.

5. How Clearlink HR uses information

5.1 Clearlink HR uses information from users in the following ways:

i. To ensure that content from the Clearlink HR website is presented in the most effective manner for users and their devices

ii. To provide users with information or services that they have requested from Clearlink HR, or which Clearlink HR feels may be of interest to them, where they have consented to being contacted for such purposes

iii. To carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between Clearlink HR and users

iv. To notify users about changes to Clearlink HR’s services

5.2 Clearlink HR may also use user’s data to provide them with information about services which may be of interest to them. Clearlink HR may contact users about such services via email, post, telephone or social media.

5.3 Users who do not wish for their data to be treated in this way should inform Clearlink HR of their position.

6. Disclosure of user information

6.1 Clearlink HR may disclose personal information to third parties if under a duty to do so to comply with any legal obligations. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7. User rights

7.1 Users have the right to ask Clearlink HR not to process personal data for marketing purposes. Clearlink HR will normally inform users before collecting their data if it is intended to use data for such purposes.

7.2 The Clearlink HR website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If users follow a link to any of these websites, these websites have their own privacy policies and Clearlink HR does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Users are advised to check these policies before they submit any personal data to these websites.

8. Access to Information

8.1 The Act gives users the right to access information held about them. Users’ right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Clearlink HR’s costs in providing users with details of the information we hold about them.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

9.1 Any changes that Clearlink HR may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to users by e-mail. However, Clearlink HR advises that users check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

10. Contact

10.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@clearlinkhr.co.uk.